Preloader

Slovenia    Apply for Slovenia Tourist Visa


Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and documents requirement, visa fees and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Slovenia with Tourist Visa.

VISA is referred by Embassy & applicant need to come personally to submit & collect the passport him/her self.

General Requirements

One visa form duly filled and signed by the Applicant.

Valid travel document with its validity of at least three months after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States; with at least two blank visa pages; it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

One recent passport size colour photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, 70 to 80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.

Copy of relevant passport pages, including all visas of last three years.

A covering letter from the explaining in details the purpose of travel, period of intended stay, place of stay.

Proof of means of transport:- Flight reservation of return or round ticket. If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of domestic flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental.

Proof of lodging:- Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation. If the applicant stays with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host. Individual Schengen States may require applicant to present a proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a form drawn up by the Schengen State's competent authority (referred hereafter as national form FOR SLOVENIA; AUTHENTICATED GUARANTEE LETTER). If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them.

Proof of financial means:-
  • Original private bank account statement showing the turnover during the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank.
  • Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years

  • In addition:-

    If the applicant is employed:-
  • payslips for the last three months;
  • employment contract;
  • employer's statement on approval for holidays;

  • If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:-
  • certificate of registration of the company;

  • If the applicant is sponsored:
  • proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned ( FOR SLOVENIA; AUTHENTICATED GUARANTEE LETTER)

  • If the applicant is retired:-
  • pension statements for the last three months;

  • Regular income generated by ownership of property or business.

    If the applicant is a minor:-
  • If the minor travels with one parent only, written consent certified by public notary of the other parent or guardian, except in cases of a parent having the care or custody alone.
  • If the minor travels alone (without parents), written consent certified by public notary of both parents or guardians having the care and custody of the applicant.
  • Copies of the passport of the parents. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
  • Notarized Original Police clearance certificate issued by competent authorities.

  • Journeys undertaken for the purpose of tourism

    Certificate of the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans.

    Marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of the ration card, if applicable.

    Original guarantee letter authenticated by the Administrative Unit in Slovenia.

    Original and copy of international insurance for the period of intended stay, covering all expenses for up to 30,000 EUR that might occur in connection with.

    Repatriation because of health reasons.

    First medical aid.

    Hospitalisation.

    Travel Medical Insurance by approved Indian Travel Insurance Companies for Schengen Visa.

    The embassy can at any time ask for additional documents or can invite the applicant for additional interview.

    The visa application should be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit.

    Visa processing takes approximately 15 working days.

    Applicants applying at the Slovenian visa application Centre shall be levied a service charge of Rs.1400/- (inclusive of service tax 12.36 % & education cess) payable in cash.

    Visa Fee :
    Rs.4,200/-
    Children Between 6-12 Years : Rs.2,450/-
    (This visa is given for travel period not exceeding 90 days)

    Processing Time : 10-15 Working days

    Contact us
    ticket2visa.com   ( A Unit of DTT Holidays)

    GC-20 Shivaji Enclave, Near Rajouri Garden. India.    (+91) 11 41558787,    24X7 HelpLine (+91) 11 41558787


    Copyright © 2016 ticket2visa.com, All rights reserved.