Preloader

New Zealand    Apply for New Zealand Tourist Visa


Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and documents requirement, visa fees and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel New Zealand with Tourist Visa.

VISA is referred by Embassy & applicant need to come personally to submit & collect the passport him/her self.


General Requirements

APPLICATION FORM: An "Application for Visiting New Zealand" and the supplementary visitor information form must be fully completed in English. Answer each question on the form and continue that question on a separate sheet if necessary.

PHOTO: Two recent passport sized photo (less than 6 months old) of each person included in the application must be affixed to the application form.

PASSPORT OR TRAVEL DOCUMENT: Passports must be valid for 3 months beyond intended date of departure from New Zealand.

EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT WHILE VISITING NEW ZEALAND: Either, evidence of funds to support yourself which must be a minimum of NZ$1,000.00 per month of stay. This can be in the form of bank records, copy of available credit card or other forms of financial background. OR "Sponsoring Form" for visiting, completed by your sponsor in New Zealand, along with evidence your sponsor has supplied of their ability to support you while you are in New Zealand. The Sponsoring Form should be submitted in original.

ADDITIONAL SUPPORTING INFORMATION: If travelling on business or attending a conference, evidence of business dealings or business contacts in New Zealand such as invitations or correspondence with New Zealand business parties must be provided. This information is not required if you have travelled previously to New Zealand on business. To enable us to make an informed decision, please provide any additional information which proves you will be a genuine short-term visitor to New Zealand, and shows you have incentive to return to your home country after visiting New Zealand such as :
  • A letter of leave from your employer. Letters from an employer should include annual income (including bonus), length of employment and position held. Also, it must be on company letterhead, bearing the stamp of the company and the signature of the head of the company or the authorised person of the personnel department. If you are self-employed, business or company registration certificate showing proof of ownership and company bank statements must be submitted.
  • Personal Bank statement for the last six months. If there are large cash deposits in the account, you must provide documentary evidence of source of these funds.
  • Evidence of any previous overseas travel i.e. clear copy of visas on passport.
  • Your travel/flight bookings/itinerary/tickets if applying for a Limited Purpose Visa or Transit visa.
  • Completed supplementary information sheet.

  • X-RAY FOR TUBERCULOSIS SCREENING IF YOUR INTENDED STAY IN NEW ZEALAND IS FOR MORE THAN 6 MONTHS:
  • Applicants for temporary entry to New Zealand must have an acceptable standard of health, unless they have been issued or granted a visitor's visa for the purpose of obtaining medical treatment or have been granted a medical waiver.
  • All applicants, from a high incidence TB country, intending to be in New Zealand for more than 6 months have to undergo TB screening and provide a certificate & x-ray of chest issued by a panel doctor. Please click on the link http://www.immigration.govt.nz/Migrate/Doctors/Panel+Doctors.htm for the details of the Panel Doctor nearest to you.
  • People who have spent a combined total of 3 months or more (in the five years before the application) in any high incidence TB country will also need to be tested for TB.
  • Your travel/flight bookings/itinerary/tickets if applying for a Limited Purpose Visa or Transit visa.
  • Pregnant women and children below the age of 11 years are not required to have a chest x-ray.

  • Visa Fee :
    RS.8,600/-
    Service charge : 900 (Per Application)

    Processing Time : 07-10 Working days

    Note : All Xerox Copy should be notarized by the notary public.

    Contact us
    ticket2visa.com   ( A Unit of DTT Holidays)

    GC-20 Shivaji Enclave, Near Rajouri Garden. India.    (+91) 11 41558787,    24X7 HelpLine (+91) 11 41558787


    Copyright © 2016 ticket2visa.com, All rights reserved.