Preloader

Netherlands    Apply for Netherlands Tourist Visa


Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and documents requirement, visa fees and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Netherlands with Tourist Visa.

VISA is referred by Embassy & applicant need to come personally to submit & collect the passport him/her self.


General Requirements

Tourist Schengen visa has to be obtained from the embassy or consulate of the country where the main purpose of travel lies. Therefore, please check your travel plans before making your application. In case of travel to multiple Schengen countries, please make your application to the embassy or the consulate where you will be staying for the maximum number of days, or from the point of first entry into the Schengen countries, if the duration of stay is the same in more than one Schengen country.

Note: The Netherlands Embassy will accept visa and MVV applications only by prior appointment. An appointment for visa can be also be sought by calling the Netherlands Embassy (Monday to Thursday between 10 am to 4 pm, Friday between 10 am to 2 pm hrs) at 011-24197750. The Name, Passport Number, Passport Expiry and Purpose of Travel of the Applicant has to be provided at the time of securing the appointment. Appointment can aslo be taken thru the VFS website http://www.vfs-nl-in.com/

Original passport must not be older than 10 years; also, it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay + 1 photocopy of the first page of the passport. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other. Passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted.

One application form with ALL COLUMNS filled in and signed by the applicant.

Tow recent passport size photographs (35-45 mm in width) with white background. The face should cover 70-80% of the photo area. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. The photographs should not more than 6 months old.

COVERING LETTER in original from the applicant, introducing himself / herself, explaining the purpose and duration of the visit and the itinerary for the corresponding period in brief.

Proof of EMPLOYMENT and LEAVE letter on company's letterhead.

Evidence of STATUS in India, such as individual income-tax return, form 16A, bank statements, record of ownership of real estate, share certificates, deposits, investments.

If the visit is SPONSORED by a referee in The Netherlands , supporting documents required are:

Proof of sufficient financial means and of strong social and economic bonds with the country of origin in the form of property papers, proof of employment/ business/ study etc. is required as support documents.

Hotel Reservations corresponding with the travel itinerary and travel tickets.

In the case of a family visit, a legalised Sponsorship Letter, addressed to the Embassy, is required of the Host.

In the case of a tourist visit, the Applicant must have with him, travel vouchers/ proof of reservation at the time of application.

All travel agents and representatives need to carry an letter of authority from the applicants for the submission of applications. The applications without the authority letter from Applicants will not be accepted.
  • Invitation legalized from the Town Hall.
  • Passport copy.
  • Resident permit copy (in case of referee being a non-Dutch national).
  • Financial proof of the referee i.e. salary slips, bank statements.

  • In the absence of a referee or a sponsor, the applicant must submit:

  • Bank statement or salary slips for the recent 3 months.
  • A confirmed hotel reservation corresponding with the (desired) period of stay.

  • Copy of OVERSEAS medical insurance policy, including medical emergency evacuation cover (equivalent to 30,000 Euros) corresponding with the (desired) period of stay. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

    Copy of confirmed AIRLINE reservation or PNR.

    All travel agents and representatives need to carry an letter of authority from the applicants for the submission of applications. The applications without the
    Authority letter from Applicants will not be accepted.

    Embassy of the Kingdom of The Netherlands has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-
  • A parent collecting for a dependent child.
  • One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

  • Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.

    Visa Fee :
    Rs.4,300/- (EUR 60) Valid for 3 Months
    For children between the age of 6-12 years : Rs.2,500/-(EUR 35 ) Valid for 3 Months
    VFS Service Charge : Rs.1,096/- Valid for 3 Months

    Processing Time : 12-15 Working days

    Contact us
    ticket2visa.com   ( A Unit of DTT Holidays)

    GC-20 Shivaji Enclave, Near Rajouri Garden. India.    (+91) 11 41558787,    24X7 HelpLine (+91) 11 41558787


    Copyright © 2016 ticket2visa.com, All rights reserved.