Preloader

Mexico    Apply for Mexico Tourist Visa


Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and documents requirement, visa fees and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Mexico with Tourist Visa.

all reception of documents to apply for a visa will be done by previous appointment, which should be requested online through the system MEXITEL https://citas.sre.gob.mx/mexitel_web/login/auth


General Requirements

Holders of valid visa of the United States of America (any nationality) shall not require visa to enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes only.

Legal Permanent Residents of USA, Canada, Japan, United Kingdom and Schengen States do not require visa for enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes.

Holders of Diplomatic or Official indian passports do not require a visa to enter Mexico for 90 days.

Official/Clergy of Religious organization require prior authorization granted by the Immigration Authority of Mexico (Instituto Nacional de Migración, INM).

Personal presence of the applicant is mandatory for biometric process and interview.

The Embassy of Mexico does NOT accept denomination of rupees 500 and 1000 for consular fee.

The Consular Section is open from Monday to Friday, and is closed on the last working day of every month.

The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application. It is mandatory to have two blank pages facing each other for the visa stamping.

One visa form (photocopy allowed) duly filled and signed by the Applicant. The form should be printed back to back.

A migration form with the thumb impression of the traveler given at the Embassy.

One passport-size photograph (4.5 cm X 3.5 cm) with white background without glasses.

Covering letter given by your organization and duly signed by the competent authority.

Confirmed return air ticket.

Hotel confirmation.

Visa of countries to be visited or transited before and after the stay in Mexico.

Proof of holding a permanent position in a Government, Educational or any other established Company or Organization.

Proof of financial solvency like Income Tax Returns (last 3 years), Credit Card, Bank statements (last 6 months), property papers or foreign exchange endorsement on passport. If economically dependant, adequate supporting documents to this effect are required.

All documents (covering letter, invitation, financial documents etc) should have complete name of the Applicant as per his/her passport.

Visa is valid for 90 days with a maximum stay of 60 days allowed.

No visa will be granted on passports without a prior visa of other countries.

Visas are normally issued in two working day when formalities are duly completed.

Visa Fee :
Rs 2,447/-

Processing Time : 04-05 Working days

Contact us
ticket2visa.com   ( A Unit of DTT Holidays)

GC-20 Shivaji Enclave, Near Rajouri Garden. India.    (+91) 11 41558787,    24X7 HelpLine (+91) 11 41558787


Copyright © 2016 ticket2visa.com, All rights reserved.