Preloader

Hungary    Apply for Hungary Tourist Visa


Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and documents requirement, visa fees and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Hungary with Tourist visa.

VISA is referred by Embassy & applicant need to come personally to submit & collect the passport him/her self.


General Requirements:

The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from Hungary with atleast two blank pages. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.

One visa form (photocopy allowed), this form must be typed and signed by the Applicants. Please write your e-mail ID in column 17 of your visa application Form. The Embassy of Hungary will write the e-mail for the communication, if required. Those who don't have e-mail address please provide the ID of the travel agents or close relative. Failing to do so will result in the refusal of the visa application.

Application form that is not dully filled and signed by the Visa applicant will be rejected. Any change on the application form shall be signed by the visa applicant next to the change. Miinors shall submit an application form signed by both parents exercising permanentor temporary parental authority or legal guardianship.

Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 40 mm wide) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.

A Covering Letter from the Applicants. If self employed than on the letterhead of the company.

Original Certificate of registration in the case of the self-employed duly signed and stamped by an authorized person;

A leave letter from the Company in Original duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the business entity.

Original Bank statement of the applicant or in case of student his/her sponsor's for the last three month duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the bank.

Original Salary slip of the last three months from the employer and it should be signed by the authorized signatory and with company stamp/seal on it.

Income tax return acknowledgment or in case of student his/her sponsor's for the last two assessment years.

Original Pension slip of the last three months duly signed and stamped by an authorized person.

Original Hotel Reservation on the letterhead.

For minors a declaration by the legal representative on the coverage of the costs certified by public notary.

Proof of sufficient funds/ Credit Card to cover the period of stay.

When you apply for a short stay visa you also need to prove that you have travel medical insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in case of urgent medical attention or emergency hospital treatment during your stay including repatriation. If you apply for multiple entry visa you have to have insurance covering the period of the first visit. Please note that the insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of Schengen States not only Hungary even if your destination is Hungary. Insurance has to cover the entire period of your intended stay. The minimum coverage shall be Rs. 2 million (EUR 30 000). Please be advised that travel medical insurance cannot be substituted for cash. However, credit card policy may provide for insurance if coverage amounts to the necessary amount of Rs. 2 million. Please note original Insurance is required with the Insurance seal on it. This is a mandatory requirement.

Air ticket/ Itinerary with Agency IATA seal on it.

Visa application should not be lodged three months before the start of the intended visit.

Visa is valid for 3 months with a maximum stay of 30 days.

Embassy of the Republic of Hungary has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

A parent collecting for a dependent child.

One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.

Visa Fee :
Children under 6 years of age Rs 0/-
Children 6 to 12 years Rs.2,588/-
For all categories Rs.4,436/-
VFS Service charges Rs. 1502

Processing Time : 07-10 Working days

Contact us
ticket2visa.com   ( A Unit of DTT Holidays)

GC-20 Shivaji Enclave, Near Rajouri Garden. India.    (+91) 11 41558787,    24X7 HelpLine (+91) 11 41558787


Copyright © 2016 ticket2visa.com, All rights reserved.