Preloader

Czech Republic    Apply for Czech Republic Tourist Visa


Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and documents requirement, visa fees and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Czech Republic with Tourist Visa.

VISA is referred by Embassy & applicant need to come personally to submit & collect the passport him/her self.


General Requirements:

Note:The air ticket submitted along with the visa application should show the departure date after at least seven working days. The Embassy will not accept cases which show the travel date before the required processing time.

The applicant should have a passport valid for at least 90 days beyond the date of expiry of the requested visa (photocopies of the pages with photograph, validity, present address and all valid visas of UK, USA, and other Schengen Countries). Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.

Original visa application form, can be downloaded from the site. The first 3 pages of the form must be filled out completely with a ballpoint pen (no red ink) or a typewriter.

One recent passport-size photograph (35 x 45 mm) against a light background, 60-80% face coverage, glued (not stapled to the upper part of the first page of the application). Photograph should not be more than 3 months old.
A Covering letter from the Applicant explaining the purpose of the visit.

Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

Documents regarding assurance of the means of stay e.g. Hotel Voucher. Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least

Travel Insurance of Euros 30,000 for duration of stay in all Schengen states. The insurance should be valid for another 15 days from the date of return to India from Schengen State. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

In case of long stay, a recent Bank Statement or a letter from the host or sponsor in the Czech Republic confirming support during the visit and the capacity to do so. The Czech Immigration Officer at border crossings might request such documents.

Bank Statements for the last six months (photocopy).

Educational Certificates and Leave Certificate.

The duration of the visa issued is dependent on the air ticket and on the discretion of the embassy.

Processing time could be 7 to 10 working days or more.

In some cases the decision making process can last up to 30 days. The Embassy cannot guarantee issuance of any visa. Their decision is final and irrevocable.

Visa Fee :
Short Term : Rs. 4,200/-
Children age 6-12 years : Rs. 2,500/-
VFS Service Charges : Rs.980/-

Processing Time :07-08 Working days

Contact us
ticket2visa.com   ( A Unit of DTT Holidays)

GC-20 Shivaji Enclave, Near Rajouri Garden. India.    (+91) 11 41558787,    24X7 HelpLine (+91) 11 41558787


Copyright © 2016 ticket2visa.com, All rights reserved.