Preloader

China    Apply for China Tourist Visa


Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and documents requirement, visa fees and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel China with Tourist Visa.

VISA is referred by Embassy & applicant need to come personally to submit & collect the passport him/her self.


General Requirements:

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity, at least 2 blank visa pages

A photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

One completed Visa Application Form.

Copy of Return Air ticket

One recent colored passport size photo (48 x 33 mm) with a light background.

Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the inviting / contact company / person).

Certification letter from the working unit of the applicant. (with details as follows: name and contact number of the working unit, the applicant's income statement).

Original copy of recent 6-months bank statement of the applicant.

Ordinary passport holders are required to submit applications to the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC) where CVASC is available.

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip)

Proof of a hotel reservation

An Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
  • Information on the applicant (including full name, gender, date of birth, etc.).
  • Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.).
  • Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual).

  • If applicant repeatedly applies for tourist visa to China, the following information shall be covered in the personal statement: reasons for revisit, the places the applicant plans to visit this time and places he / she visited before.

    If the applicants travel to China on a group basis, the invitation letter issued by the travel agency is required.

    The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.

    Visa Fee :
    Single Entry Rs.3900
    Double Entries Rs.5850
    Multiple entries/6Months Rs.7800
    Multiple entries/ 1 year Rs.11700
    Group Visa Rs.2400
    Extra fee for next working day collection : Rs.1800

    Application Service Fees :
    Regular Service(4 working days) Rs.1610 (Inclusive of Service Tax)
    Express Service(next working day collection): Rs.2415/- (Inclusive of Service Tax)

    Notes:
    1. Visa Fees are collected on behalf of the Chinese Embassy.
    2. Application Service Fees are charged by the Centre and they are non-refundable.
    3. The total amount of the fees to be paid by an applicant = visa fees + application service fees in cash.
    4. For Express Service (next working day collection), you will have to submit your application before 11 AM, and pick up your visa after 3 PM the next working day afternoon.

    Contact us
    ticket2visa.com   ( A Unit of DTT Holidays)

    GC-20 Shivaji Enclave, Near Rajouri Garden. India.    (+91) 11 41558787,    24X7 HelpLine (+91) 11 41558787


    Copyright © 2016 ticket2visa.com, All rights reserved.