Preloader

Brazil    Apply for Brazil Tourist Visa


Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and documents requirement, visa fees and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Brazil with Tourist Visa.

VISA is referred by Embassy & applicant need to come personally to submit & collect the passport him/her self.


IMPORTANT NOTE
THE EMBASSY OF BRAZIL HAS IMPLEMENTED A NEW ONLINE VISA PROCESSING SYSTEM FOR ISSUING VISAS. PLEASE APPLY THROUGH https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp AND VISA FEES WILL HAVE TO BE PAID BY CASH ONLY AT THE ABN AMRO BANK AT BARAKHAMBA ROAD

NOTE: MUMBAI EMBASSY STILL REQUIRED BANK DRAFT FOR VISA FEE IN FAVOR OF "CONSULATE GENERAL OF BRAZIL" PAYABLE AT MUMBAI

General Requirements:

The visa section at the Embassy of Brazil will only accept applications for which documents have already been scanned into the system at the time of filling in the visa application form online. The basic documents that need to be scanned are:
Photograph
Signature
Covering letter detailing the purpose of travel and tentative outcome of the trip.
Invitation letter if applicable.
Passport (bio-data page and the page containing parents name and address).
Any other document as deemed necessary by the applicant.
Any visa application not complying with the above will be returned at the counter itself.
Please note that the Embassy does not give information on visa status. You can check the status of your visa on-line https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/consultarVisto.do?lang=eng

This visa is issued for the following categories:
Strictly for Tourism (sightseeing, vacations, etc.).
Seminars / Conferences (if participating without pay).
Sports Competitions (if participating without pay/prize money and no entry tickets are sold).
Art Contests (if participating without pay/prize money and no entry tickets are sold).
Families of seafarers joining ship.
Short term Rotary exchange (not more than 2-3 months).
Cruise Travelers.

Minors under 18 years of age must provide the following:- Besides the General Requirements the following must be met.
Original birth certificate and a copy. Copies presented without the original birth certificate must be notarized.
A notarized letter of consent, signed by the parent not traveling with the minor, or by both parents if the minor is traveling alone (if the minor is traveling with both parents this letter is not necessary if both the parents sign the visa application form and all names appear on the itinerary and both parents are applying for the visa at the same time).
Immunization record for polio for children between ages of three months and six years. If the child cannot be inoculated, bring a notarized letter from the child's physician.
Non Indian Citizens: Besides the General Requirements the following must be met.
Non Indian Citizens will need to come personally and also present a copy of the Indian Residential Permit for foreign residents and/or a valid document to return from Brazil to India or to another country.
Academic Seminars / Conferences /Congress: Besides the General Requirements the following must be met.
Letter from the organization who will be sponsoring the trip.
Signed invitation letter from the organizers mentioning the following: a) Details of the proposed visit of the applicant, b) Details if the applicant wills receive any monetary benefits.
Amateur Athletes/ Participants of Art Contests: Besides the General Requirements the following must be met.
Signed invitation letter from the organizers of the competition/contests, providing specific information on: a) The activity to be performed; b) Location and duration of the activity/event; c) If he prize money (if any) is from Brazilian sources or not; d) If there will be sale of entry tickets/passes for the event; e) Any monetary benifits that the applicant may recieve; f) Responsibility to see that the applicant returns back to India.

Sea Farers Families / Supernumeraries: Besides the General Requirements the following must be met.
A letter from the shipping company as per format.
Copy of husband's passport.
Copy of husband's CDC with the relevant validity page.

Visa Fee :
Tourist Visa fee Rs. 1600/-
Legalization of documents Rs. 1600/-

Processing Time: 10 -12 working days

Contact us
ticket2visa.com   ( A Unit of DTT Holidays)

GC-20 Shivaji Enclave, Near Rajouri Garden. India.    (+91) 11 41558787,    24X7 HelpLine (+91) 11 41558787


Copyright © 2016 ticket2visa.com, All rights reserved.