Preloader

Austria    Apply for Austria Tourist Visa


Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and documents requirement, visa fees and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Austria with Tourist Visa.

VISA is referred by Embassy & applicant need to come personally to submit & collect the passport him/her self.


Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days )


Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:
Children under 12,
Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Tourist Visa is given to those visiting Austria for tourism or other non-business related purposes.

Application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant

Two recent passport-size (35-45 mm in width) photographs in colour according to EU norms. The photographs must be: no more than 6 months old, close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70-80% of the photograph, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper.

The passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the intended duration of stay with two blank pages in the Schengen territory. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.

Proof of airline reservation for a round trip e.g. reservation slip. Ticket should not be bought until a visa is guaranteed or issued

Proof of accommodation: hotel reservation including the name of the hotel, phone numbers and hotel booking code, guarantee of host, etc.

Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The insurance has to cover all risk e.g. accident, illness, etc. Insurance policies have to be submitted with an English or German translation. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure has to be submitted in original along with a photocopy. 

Cover letter explaining the purpose of the trip and a detailed itinerary detailing each location to be visited and duration of stay at each location

Valid permit to return to India e.g. valid resident or return visa for citizens of other countries residing in India (if applicable)

Proof of Employment.

Employment letter from the current organization stating the position, the tenure and contact details.

Income/ salary slip covering last three months.

No objection certification from the organization confirming the leave status.

If you are self-employed; a letter from your lawyer, chartered accountant/The Chamber of Commerce including income statement or income tax return for last three (3) years

For students, a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel (if applicable)

Proof of sufficient funds

Original bank statements of last three (3) months including address & telephone number of the bank

Traveller's Cheques etc.

Note: Credit cards and cash are not accepted as proof of financial means but credit card statements can be submitted as supporting document.

In case of a minor
A no objection certificate should be produced by parents in case minor is travelling alone
A minor accompanied by one parent should also produce a no objection certificate by the other parent attested by a notary.
Copy of passport, visa/s and stamps (if any)

Applicant can be asked for additional documents or may be called for an interview if deemed necessary by the Embassy.

Please make sure that Air Ticket, Invitation, Insurance and Covering Letters have matching dates. All supporting documents must be submitted together- in original and duplicate/photocopy.

Application form, declaration & undertaking and requisite document must be signed by the Applicant. Representative and Travel Agents must bring the above signed documents at the time of submission.

The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID of the authorized person.

The Embassy of Austria does nopt permit third party collection of the documents or passports, except in the following cases:
Immediate Family Member (i.e. Parents, Children, Siblings);
One member of a group collecting for the entire group;
A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department;
Representative of a company - Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card. 
If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:-
Photocopy of Govt. ID card;
Original ICR;
Authorisation Letter from applicant.

Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select delivery mode as courier at the time of submission. The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter. In case no specific address is mentioned on the covering letter, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applicants

Visa Fee
Short term tourist visa :  Rs. 4,230/-
Children Age 6yrs - 12 yrs : Rs 2,470/-
VFS Charges : Rs 1,464/-

Note : - Applicant can be asked for additional documents or may be called for an interview if deemed necessary

Contact us
ticket2visa.com   ( A Unit of DTT Holidays)

GC-20 Shivaji Enclave, Near Rajouri Garden. India.    (+91) 11 41558787,    24X7 HelpLine (+91) 11 41558787


Copyright © 2016 ticket2visa.com, All rights reserved.